ServicesBigCommerce SEO

BigCommerce SEO

BigCommerce gives you more control over URLs and robots.txt than most hosted platforms, which is useful and easy to get wrong. We set URL formats deliberately, stop product filtering from flooding Google with parameter pages, and make category, brand and product pages worth ranking.

Settings, Stencil templates and catalogue content, reviewed in that order.

BIGCOMMERCE SEO
Storefront settings and URL formats

Check what the store settings actually produce.

Faceted search and indexation

Decide which filter pages deserve to rank.

Category, brand and product content

Write pages that answer buyer questions.

What we can help with

BigCommerce SEO, scoped to your store

Many BigCommerce stores carry mid-sized catalogues or sell wholesale alongside retail, and each brings its own SEO problems. We pick the areas below that match your store, with deliverables and fees confirmed before work starts.

  • URL format review for products, categories and brands
  • Filter and sort parameter handling
  • Stencil theme markup and Product schema checks
  • Brand and category copy that isn’t boilerplate
  • 301 redirect map for changed URLs and retired SKUs
  • Release testing after theme or app updates

BigCommerce SEO in practice

Get the URL and filter settings right first

BigCommerce lets you choose URL formats for products, categories and brands, and robots.txt can be edited from the admin. Those choices matter most before launch, because changing a format on a live store means redirecting every affected URL. Product filtering is the other big one: each colour, size and price selection can generate another parameter URL. We decide which filtered views have real search demand, such as a brand within a category, and give those proper landing pages. The rest are kept out of the index with canonical tags and robots rules.

The same category-versus-product thinking runs through all our eCommerce SEO, so a BigCommerce plan can sit inside a wider multi-channel strategy.

Templates and catalogue

Check what the Stencil theme actually renders

Most Stencil themes include product markup, but customisation and apps can break or duplicate it, and some stores display prices or stock in ways the markup doesn’t reflect. We inspect rendered pages, not just the settings screen. Brand pages are another common gap. BigCommerce creates one for every brand in the catalogue, and most end up as a bare product grid. Brands people actually search for get a proper introduction and links into relevant categories; the rest stay out of the main navigation until there is something worth saying about them.

Stores outgrowing their setup sometimes weigh BigCommerce against Adobe Commerce, and our Magento SEO page covers that side. Crawl, speed and indexing problems that go beyond the theme are handled under Technical SEO.

How we work

Three stages, agreed up front

01

Audit settings and crawl the store

We review URL formats, robots.txt, redirects and filter behaviour, then crawl the storefront to see how many URLs it really exposes to Google.

02

Rank fixes by revenue and reach

Template issues that affect every product sit at the top. Category and brand copy is ordered by search demand and the margin on that range.

03

Release in a controlled way

Theme edits are tested on a draft theme first. After release we recrawl, compare indexed pages in Search Console and confirm redirects resolve in one hop.

Measurement and review

Signs a BigCommerce SEO plan is working

We look for organic revenue growing on the categories and brands we targeted, fewer parameter URLs showing in Search Console’s page indexing report, and product pages moving from “crawled, currently not indexed” to indexed. GA4 and BigCommerce order data are compared so the revenue figure is one you can trust.

Wholesale stores need a different lens. If trade customers log in to see pricing, organic search mainly brings new account applications, so we count those sign-ups alongside retail orders.

Good questions

Common BigCommerce SEO questions

The questions store owners raise before a project starts.

Should we change our BigCommerce URL format?

Only with a clear reason. Shorter URLs are tidy, but switching formats on an established store means every old URL needs a working 301, and some ranking movement is normal while Google processes the change. We recommend it when the current format causes real problems, such as category paths that change whenever products are recategorised, and we prepare the redirect map before anything is switched.

Does faceted search hurt SEO?

Filtering helps shoppers. It only causes trouble when every combination can be crawled and indexed, because thousands of near-identical filtered pages waste crawl activity and compete with your real category pages. The fix is selective: a few filtered views with genuine demand become indexable landing pages with their own copy, and the rest are controlled with canonicals, robots rules and internal linking.

Do we still need SEO apps from the marketplace?

Sometimes, but check what the platform and theme already do first. BigCommerce generates sitemaps, handles basic metadata and manages redirects natively, and many themes include product markup. An app that adds schema on top of the theme’s can leave two conflicting Product blocks on a page. We test the rendered page before recommending anything new to install, and check whether an existing app can be removed instead.

Is BigCommerce SEO worth it for a small catalogue?

It depends on demand. A store with a few dozen products in a niche people rarely search for will often get faster returns from Shopping ads and from following up past customers through a CRM such as Simple CRM. SEO pays off when there are category and product searches with real volume that your pages could rank for. The audit shows which situation you’re in.

What does the free audit cover for a BigCommerce store?

We check URL and robots settings, crawl a sample of categories, brands and products, look at filter behaviour and review Search Console if you share access. You get a prioritised checklist with the reasoning behind each item. If filters or URL formats need changing, we explain the redirect work involved. Implementation is separate and only quoted if you ask. Read about the free marketing audit.

A useful starting point

Use the free audit to find the biggest leak

For BigCommerce, the first question is usually how many URLs the store exposes compared with how many it should. That gap shapes everything else.

  • See how many filter, sort and brand URLs Google can reach.
  • Get settings and template fixes listed in the order we would tackle them.
  • Know which tasks your developer can do and which need a quoted scope.

Get a free BigCommerce audit and a clear checklist.

Share the store address and the product ranges you most want to grow.